Second Skype: How to run multiple Skype accounts at the same time


+1 vote
Tell me please, is it possible to run Skype on the same Windows PC with two different logins simultaneously? If it is possible, please write a step by step guide with detailed slides.

Thank you!
related to an answer for: How to block skype ads: quick manual
asked Mar 8, 2016 in Internet by Mark

4 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Hello!

Yes, it is possible. You can run two or more Skype accounts on the same Windows PC. I have written a brief guide with the slides on how to run multiple Skype instances on the same Windows OS PC.

How to run second Skype account at the same time:

1. Click "Start", then select "All Programs" and click on the folder "Skype":
Second Skype - How to guide


2. Right-click on the icon "Skype", click on the shortcut menu "Properties":
How to run second Skype - guide


3. In the "Target" append to the end "/ secondary" (before "/" must be a space), as shown below:
Multiple Skype on same PC - Guide


4. Click the "OK" button.

That's all, you can run multiple Skype instances through this shortcut. But pay attention, you can not login into the same Skype account two times on a single computer (accounts must be different). Some people use this Skype feature in order to keep open, for example, personal and business Skype accounts at the same time.

Note: You can do this operation with any Skype shortcut.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact our help desk!

answered Mar 8, 2016 by Expert Brian (5,410 points)
0 votes
http://bio-catalyst.com/ - generic zithromax
generic tetracycline
[url=http://bio-catalyst.com/]buy doxycycline online[/url] noroxin online
answered Feb 16 by Jamescouth
0 votes
price of cialis <a href=" https://edplsgeneric.com/# ">cialis 20 mg best price</a>
cialis money order https://edplsgeneric.com/ cialis 20 image
[url=http://cialisirt.com/#]cialis ingredient[/url] does cialis make you bigger
answered Feb 28 by KennethUtila
0 votes
is cialis generic available <a href=" http://cialisirt.com/# ">cialis dosages</a>
what is cialis used for http://cialisirt.com/ cialis 30 day sample
[url=https://edplsgeneric.com/#]lowest cialis prices[/url] cialis 20mg price
answered 6 days ago by KennethUtila